Corp. (2001) 795 So. Federal litigation is outside the scope of this article, which focuses upon filing civil causes of action defined by Florida law in Florida state courts. Rule 1.070(i)(2)(A) to (G) of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. 49.10(1)(c), Fla. Stat. 49.11 Notice of action, posting, proof. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. ) Tax Assessors and Tax Collectors Office in the area where Respondent last resided.a.